Privacy Policy - Your Data

 

Who we are 

Pico's Pack is a small voluntary organisation based in Belgrade & the U.K. working to save some of the most persecuted and abused dogs in Serbia.

We will not share your data to any third parties without your prior, explicit consent, such as for arrangement of a home check. We will not share or sell your data to any third parties for the purposes of marketing. 

Your Information – what we collect and how we use it

The information we hold will be limited and relevant to our processing requirements. We undertake to hold your information securely online, limiting access to key U.K. Support Team volunteers.  We will only ask for information relevant to the rehoming of a dog or to fundraising and we will only hold your information for as long as is necessary. If you have rehomed a dog through us then we deem the life of that dog to be the "necessary" length of time to retain your information, as we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Pico's Pack collects information from the public in a number of different ways.  For example, we ask for contact and other information when members of the public rehome or adopt a dog. This may include information such as your name and contact information. We use this information to help us provide and improve our services as a dog rescue and to keep a record of our communications with you regarding a Pico's Pack dog.

We intend to carry out routine "housekeeping" to ensure our records are up to date and accurate. If you have applied to adopt or foster a dog and have been unsuccessful then we will retain your information for 3 months, after which, we will remove your details completely from our database. If you wish to have information erased from our system, you may certainly request this in writing and we will duly respond.

 

If you are a financial supporter of Pico's Pack by sponsoring a dog or donating to us we will ask for information from you that enables us to administer your donation. This will normally include information such as your name, contact details such as your email address, and your payment details.  

 

If you have given us your consent, we may in future contact you with information and updates on our work and how you can support us - such as fundraising. This may be by email, depending on your consent. We will also continue to ask about your marketing preferences, to ensure that you are still happy to be contacted by us and by which means.

 

Your consent and information will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. You may opt out at any time.

Consent

Pico's Pack will always ask for your consent before we communicate with you for certain purposes. For example, we will only email about our fundraising activities if you have freely given consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing picospackuk@gmail.com.

There are times when it is not practical to obtain and record consent. At those times, we will only process personal information if that processing would meet another legal ground e.g. Legitimate Interests, in which case we would only process in accordance with the law’s strict rules on Legitimate Interest processing.

 

What is Legitimate Interest?

This legal ground for processing means that organisations can process your personal information if they 1. have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so and 2. that use does not harm any of your rights and interests as an individual.

 

Pico's Pack Legitimate Interest

We do not unduly prioritise our legitimate business interests as an organisation over your interests as an individual. We always respect your rights, which is why we carry out a balancing exercise of the rights of the organisation with the rights of our supporters. You may though have:

  • rehomed a dog with us

  • provided financial donations

  • demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of our products, services or campaigns

  • asked us for help with rehoming a dog

 

What we have a Legitimate Interest to do

We believe that Pico's  Pack supporters are connected to what we are set up to do, i.e. save dogs, and they want to know how they can continue to help us to achieve our charitable aims. Unless you tell us not to, we think you are content for us to process (keep and use) your personal information for the following lengths of time. We promise not to keep your personal information for longer than we specify below.

 

Pico's Pack Adopters

These are supporters who have adopted a Pico's Pack dog. A dog may live to the age of 16 years. We think that you and the dog you rehomed from us would like to remain in contact with us throughout their lifetime and we will therefore keep your personal information to allow for this.

 

If you foster or adopt one of our dogs then you enter into a legal/binding contract. For this purpose we have an obligation to retain and hold your information.

Financial Supporters of Pico's Pack

These are supporters who:

  • help or have helped us with financial gifts

  • have demonstrated an interest in Pico's Pack via an enquiry,

  • have demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about our charitable work, one of our dogs or campaigns

We think someone that has reached out to us to find out more about Pico's Pack and what we do, would like us to provide that information.

 

It is always your choice. If you don’t think this is quite right for you, you can tell us to change your communication preferences and our use of your information. You can do this at any time by emailing picospackuk@gmail.com.

 

Legitimate Interest to process your information

We aim to be clear about what information we collect, to enable you to make meaningful choices about how it is used. When it is necessary we will contact you for administrative purposes, e.g. to contact you regarding a payment. We will also hold the minimum personal information required to support our ability to respect your preferences for communication with us. To help you to understand when and why Pico's Pack would use Legitimate Interest to process your personal information we provide the following examples:

  • To enhance, modify, personalise and improve our services and communications for the benefit of our supporters

  • To improve security of our websites and systems

  • To prevent fraud when transacting on our website

  • To process your donations

  • To fulfil online transactions; process and deliver your order(s) if we start to sell products

  • To take payment and arrange delivery, we need to collect personal information, including your payment details, your full name, delivery address and contact details

  • To analyse your personal information to ensure that our communications are relevant to you

 

Data Sharing

Pico's Pack does not share, sell or swap your information with other organisations for their own marketing outside of our group. 

 

In some circumstances it is necessary for Pico's Pack to give relevant staff at our service providers (such as transport) access to your personal information. This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We require all service providers to comply with strict rules to protect the information you have given us.

 

Changes to your data

From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date. Like all organisations, we comply with requests for the disclosure of personal information where this is required or permitted by law. This could include requests from law enforcement or tax agencies. In these circumstances, the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.


You can at any point request to see the information we hold on you, along with having any inaccuracies rectified. You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time and to object to the processing of your information. If you make a written or verbal objection, we will respond within one month.

 

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Information Commissioner's Office.